Search Results

 


Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

We collect personal information when you access our services, and contact us in other ways so we can:

  • Take your registration;
  • Ensure you do not have to keep providing us with basic details when you interact with us;
  • Contact you for administrative purposes;
  • Report as required;
  • Respond to enquiries;
  • Other legitimate purposes related to the organisation of the 2019 LSAANZ and LLH Conference.

Personal data includes the following:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your landline or mobile phone numbers;
  • Your academic affiliation for the purposes of conference registration.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Use of Photos, Audio and Video Recordings

There may be photography, audio or video recording at the conference. By entering the event premises you give consent to the use of your photograph, likeness or video or audio recording in whole or in part without restriction or limitation for any educational, promotional, or any Association or SCU purpose for distribution in online and printed publications or any publication in other media, you release the organisation, their officers and employees, and each and all persons involved from any liability connected with the taking, recording, digitising or publication of interviews, photographs, computer images, video and/or sound recordings.

If you do not want to be photographed or videotaped, please notify the individuals capturing the information.

Keeping your data safe

We will only collect and store the personal data we need and it will be stored in line with current legislation.

All personal data we collect will be stored securely whether in hard copy files or password-protected and restricted systems. Only relevant staff have access to your data. 

When we collect your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. 

We use Stripe to process payments for the Conference, and no credit card details are stored within the website. 

This site contains links to and from other websites, and you should be aware that this privacy policy only applies to this website for the LSAANZ and LLH 2019 Conference.

Sharing your information

We only share your personal information with partners if you give us permission to do so. We will not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we will not transmit your details to other website without your explicit prior consent.

Analytics

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information collected:

  • the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous website visited;
  • the user’s operating system; and
  • the links followed from other sites to get to the current site.

The information listed above is collected for statistical and research purposes only.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain copies of your data on request;
  • Request amendments to incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Request that your data be forwarded to another organisation.

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you would like to contact us about any information in this policy, to request access to your personal information that we hold, or with any other questions about how we use your personal data, please use our contact form, or write to:

Dr Alessandro Pelizzon
School of Law and Justice
Southern Cross University
PO Box 157
Lismore NSW 2480

Share This