Search Results

 


LSAANZ Conference Program

Search:

Thursday, 5 Dec 2019

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Registration

Check in for LSAANZ and collect your 'kit'. You'll find us in the foyer of Building C at the SCU Gold Coast campus, adjacent to the main lecture theatre. Check the 'Housekeeping' page for a downloadable map of the campus.

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Welcome and Conference Opening

Welcome to Country and conference opening will be held in C1.05 - the Lecture Theatre on the ground floor of Building C.

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Plenary Panel :: Climate emergency and the problem of democracy

Plenary :: Panel - Climate emergency and the problem of democracy

Moderator: Aidan RickettsLecture Theatre C1.05

Climate emergency and the problem of democracy, Professor Mary Heath, Dr Anne Poelina, Dr Nicole Rogers, Sue Higginson

Thu 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome drinks

Book Launch :: Law, Fiction and Activism in a Time of Climate Change

Professor William MacNeilFoyer, Level 6

Join us for welcome drinks on Level 6 and the launch of Dr Nicole Rogers' book, Law, Fiction and Activism in a Time of Climate Change.

Thu 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Friday, 6 Dec 2019

8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration

Check in for LSAANZ and collect your 'kit' if you haven't already done so. You'll find us in the foyer of Building C at the SCU Gold Coast campus, adjacent to the main lecture theatre. Check the 'Housekeeping' page for a downloadable map of the campus.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Plenary :: Jimmy Everett

Plenary :: Australian First Nations and Citizenship: The “Elephant in the Room” in Treaty Discussions

Chair: Dr Trish LukerLecture Theatre C1.05

Australian First Nations and Citizenship: The “Elephant in the Room” in Treaty Discussions, Jimmy Everett, plangermairreenner man of the Turbuna-Meenamatta (Mt Ben Lomond) region

Fri 8:30 am - 9:30 am

9:30 am - 10:30 am Parallel Sessions

Session 37 :: Law, Hope and Survival

Chair: Dr Tanya SerisierC6.14

The end of hope? Has law failed the survivors of sexual violence?, Dr Emma Henderson, La Trobe Law School and Dr Kirsty Duncanson, La Trobe University

Historical Abuse: The New Justice Crisis, Naomi-Ellen Speechley, University of Manchester

Fri 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 38 :: Rights of Nature Revisited - Toward an Ecological Jurisprudence

Chair: Dr Katie O'BryanC6.15

Fluid Jurisprudence - The rights of nature in end times, Dr Elizabeth Macpherson, University of Canterbury

The end of ‘nature’: river management under climate change, Dr Erin O'Donell, University of Melbourne

Fri 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 39 :: Cilmate Crisis and Environmental Justice

Chair: Dr Cristy ClarkC6.16

Legal intersections of cumulative effects and environmental justice: A comparative analysis, Dr Rebecca Nelson, University of Melbourne

Climate Emergencies and Constitutional Habits, Dr Jocelyn Stacey, University of British Columbia, Allard School of Law

Fri 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 40 :: Logos, Pathos and Environmental Ethos

Chair: Dr Alessandro PelizzonC6.17

Fri 9:30 am - 10:30 am

10:30 am - 11:00 am Morning Tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 41 :: Indigenous perspectives and Ecological Jurisprudence

Chair: Dr Elizabeth MacphersonC6.14

Navigating the laws affecting Indigenous connections to country, Dr Katie O'Bryan, Monash University

On Just Terms!, Dr Anne Poelina, Nyikina Warrwa Traditional Owner

Burying the lede: the essential role of Indigenous law(s) in creating rights of nature, Dr Cristy Clark; Dr Erin O'Donell, University of Melbourne; Dr Anne Poelina; and Dr Alessandro Pelizzon, Southern Cross University

Fri 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 42 :: Collective Identities and Citizenship

Chair: Valeria Vazquez GuevaraC6.15

Security, the Nation and Birthright Citizenship: The Case of Canada, Professor Lois Harder, Department of Political Science, University of Alberta

Duty Free Citizenship: The Case of Peter Thiel, Dr Jonathan Barrett, SACL, Victoria University of Wellington

Changing Race: Fluidity, Immutability and the Evolution of Equal-Protection Jurisprudence in American Constitutional Law, Professor John Tehranian, Southwestern Law School

Fri 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 43 :: Gender, Sexuality and Law

Chair: Dr Emma HendersonC6.16

Political Apologies to LGBTIQ Peoples: Justice, Pinkwashing and Inclusion, Dr Allen George, University of Sydney

The end of social reproduction? Neoliberalism, crises of care & new dilemmas of reproductive labourAngela Kintominas, University of NSW

The End of Gender: Good news for the Rule of Law, Dr Zach Richards, Sydney City School of Law, Top Education Institute

Fri 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 44 :: Theory in End Times

Chair: Professor William MacNeilC6.17

Fri 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch and LSAANZ AGM

Lunch will be on Level 6 prior to the LSAANZ AGM.

Law and Society Association of Australia and New Zealand (LSAANZ) AGM

Lecture Theatre C1.05

If you are not attending the conference, you are able to attend via Zoom https://scuonline.zoom.us/j/8540597089 (or if you have the desktop app, it's Meeting ID:  854-059-7089).

Fri 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 45 :: ROUNDTABLE - Current trends in Ecological Jurisprudence

Moderators: Professor Afshin Akhtar-Khavari and Dr Erin O'DonnellC6.14

Fri 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 46 :: Workplace Thriving Beyond End Times

Chair: Dr Lyndal SleepC6.15

Fri 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 47 :: Panel - What's the good of lawyers?

Chair: Associate Professor Tyrone KirchengastC6.16

PANEL HOME

Do it yourself? Experiences and case outcomes of victims of traffic accidents in a compensation process, with and without legal representation, Iris Becx
VU University Amsterdam; Nieke Elbers, Netherlands Institute for the Study of Crime and Law Enforcement; Arno Akkermans, Kiliaan van Wees, and Sonja Leferink

Redress transgressions: Misconduct by legal practitioners in redress schemes, Juliet Davis, Griffith Criminology Institute, Griffith University

The role of victim's lawyers in criminal proceedings in the Netherlands and the EU, Dr Nieke Elbers, Netherlands Institute for the Study of Crime and Law Enforcement; Iris Beck, VU University Amsterdam; Sonja Meijer, Arlette Schijns and Arno Akkermans

What good do lawyers do?, Dr Robyn Holder, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Griffith University

Fri 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 48 :: Panel - Speaking otherwise – representation, repression, regression

Chair: Associate Professor Juliet RogersC6.17

PANEL HOME

Christchurch and the (im)possibility of speaking, Dr Sahar Ghumkhor, University of Melbourne

Can the Clitoris Speak? Understanding the High Court’s current deliberation on the constitution of the clitoris, Associate Professor Juliet Rogers, University of Melbourne

The Effects of Female Genital Mutilation Law in Australia: Can the Subaltern Not Speak?, Professor Nan Seuffert, Director, Legal Intersections Research Centre, School of Law, University of Wollongong

Fri 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Afternoon Tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 49 :: No Place, Some Place

Chair: Professor Rosemary HunterC6.14

An Indefinite State: Theorizing Canada’s Migrant Detention Regime, Dr Jen Rinaldi, Ontario Tech University and Dr Shanti Fernando, Ontario Tech University

Speaking truth to power or "faux copro". Coproduction in criminal justice, Dr Maggie Hall, University of Western Sydney

Strategies of denial and the Australian Royal Commission into misconduct in the banking, superannuation and financial services industry, Associate Professor Penny Crofts, University of Technology Sydney

Fri 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 50 :: Panel - Climate change, ‘natural’ disasters and law beyond the state

Chair: Dr Rebecca MonsonC6.15

PANEL HOME

Navigating pluralist tenure systems: uncertainty as resilience?, Dr Rebecca Monson, ANU College of Law, Australian National University

The temporalities of the state, the project, and climate change in the recovery from disaster, Dr Caroline Compton, UNSW Law, University of New South Wales

Property Systems and Climate Migration: The Non-Linearity of Institutional Change, Professor Daniel Fitzpatrick, Faculty of Law, Monash University

Between State Sovereignty and Internationalisation: Responding to South Asian Famines and the making of the Developmentalist State in Colonial India, Dr Adil Hasan Khan, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

Responding to climate change and (im)mobility in the Pacific: challenging state-centric approaches, Dr Fanny Thornton, Faculty of Business, Government & Law, University of Canberra

Fri 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 51 :: Environmental Change and Legal Geographies

Chair: Associate Professor Nicole GrahamC6.16

Fri 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 52 :: Panel - The end of economic inequality? Discussions about social security systems in Australian and international contexts

Chair: Dr Lyndal SleepC6.17

Fri 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Plenary :: Professor Margaret Davies, Flinders University

LSAANZ Publication Prizes

Dr Trish LukerLecture Theatre C1.05

Information about the LSAANZ publication prizes is available at:

Fri 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Plenary 9 :: The Ends of Law in an Era of Eco-Social Fragmentation and Rift

Chair: Associate Profesor John PageLecture Theatre C1.05

The Ends of Law in an Era of Eco-Social Fragmentation and Rift, Professor Margaret Davies, Flinders University

Margaret Davies is Matthew Flinders Distinguished Professor at Flinders University. She is a Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences in Australia, Fellow of the Australian Academy of Law, and author of five books on legal theory and the philosophy of property. Her latest book is Law Unlimited: Materialism, Pluralism, and Legal Theory (2017).
Fri 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Conference Dinner

Dinner will be held at a local restaurant, and will be vegan/vegetarian deliciousness! Attendees will be emailed the menu and other details prior to the conference.

There will be a "Reader meets Author" session during the evening.

Saturday, 7 Dec 2019

8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration

Check in for LSAANZ and collect your 'kit' if you haven't already done so. You'll find us in the foyer of Building C at the SCU Gold Coast campus, adjacent to the main lecture theatre. Check the 'Housekeeping' page for a downloadable map of the campus.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Plenary :: John Flood, Griffith University

Plenary :: The Machine Is Not Stopping: The Possibility of Global Law in Times of Automation and Crisis

Chair: Professor Kieran TranterLecture Theatre C1.05

Sat 8:30 am - 9:30 am

9:30 am - 10:30 am Parallel Sessions

Session 53 :: Post-Colonial Displacement

Chair: Associate Profesor John PageC6.14

The End of Disenchantment? Settler Connection to Place, Professor Kirsten Anker, McGill University Faculty of Law

Significant Indigenous sites, reconciliatory inclusive/exclusion, and Indigenous displacement in cities in the neoliberal age, Associate Professor Deirdre Howard-Wagner, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, Australian National University

Sat 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 54 :: Hegemonic Health

Chair: Dr Alessandro PelizzonC6.15

Sat 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 55 :: (De)Humanizing Immigration

Chair: Associate Professor Jessie HohmannC6.16

Love Thy Neighbour as Thyself: Human Rights of Refugees under Changing Immigration Laws, Assistant Professor Mercy Deborah Samathanam, O. P. Jindal Global University, India

Penalizing Presence, Associate Professor Andrew Kim, Syracuse University, College of Law

Sat 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 56 :: Privatizing Politics: Social Media and Corporate Control

Chair: Professor Kieran TranterC6.17

The End of Truth, Fake News and Online Identity: Dave Eggers´s The Circle, Professor Jaroslav Kušnir, University of Prešov, Slovakia

End of Governance or A Need of Governance? : Regulating Social Media in a Post-Conflict Society, Dr Darshana Sumanadasa, Faculty of Law, University of Colombo

Sat 9:30 am - 10:30 am

10:30 am - 11:00 am Morning Tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel sessions

Session 57 :: Violence in the Shadow of Law

Chair: Dr Zach RichardsC6.14

Surviving rape trial process: The end of juries?, Professor Elisabeth McDonald, University of Canterbury and Paulette Benton-Greig, University of Waikato

Mandating Consent: Carceral Horizons and Visions of Dangerous Sex in Contemporary Consent Discourse, Dr Tanya Serisier, School of Law, Birkbeck College

Don’t be so sensitive: Gendered Hate Speech and [the lack of] legal regulation in Australia, Nicole Shackleton, La Trobe University

Sat 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 58 :: Of Death, Taxes and Imagined Apocalypses

Chair: Dr Jonathan BarrettC6.15

Sat 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 59 :: Law and Evil

Chair: Associate Professor John PageC6.16

Too little-too late? The last wave of Nazi trials in Germany, Dr Kerstin Braun, University of Southern Queensland

Returning from Hell: The Exhumation of Mass Graves as Rectifying Historical Record, Dr Natalia Maystorovich Chulio, University of Sydney

Images of ‘evil’ and ‘hell’: International Law and Argentina’s 1983 Truth Commission, Valeria Vazquez Guevara, University of Melbourne

Sat 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 60 :: Remembering Law

Chair: Dr Loganathan KrishnanC6.17

Sat 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch, Book Launches

Enjoy lunch on Level 6, and the launch of Dr Elizabeth Macpherson and Dr Jocelyn Stacey's books.

Book Launches :: Indigenous Water Rights in Law and Regulation, and The Constitution of the Environmental Emergency

Professor Afshin Akhtar-Khavari and Professor Kirsten Anker (conversants)Foyer, Level 6

Join us for lunch and the launch of:

Sat 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 61 :: Across the Threshold: Law and Living Well

Chair: Dr Allen GeorgeC6.14

“I ain’t dead, I ain’t done”- Freedom of association at work and the reinvention of law and accounting, Dr Amanda Reilly, Victoria University of Wellington

The Right to Continuous Improvement of Living Conditions in ICESCR Article 11(1) – Radical or Rapacious?, Associate Professor Jessie Hohmann, University of Technology Sydney and Associate Professor Beth Goldblatt, University of Technology Sydney

The Ideological Influence of Gross National Happiness on the Administration of Criminal Justice in Bhutan, Karma Tshering, University of Queensland

Sat 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 62 :: Law and Property in Context

Chair: Dr Alessandro PelizzonC6.15

Commercial buildings in seismically active areas – does the law provide enough protection for users?, Dr Toni Collins, University of Canterbury

Sydney’s Drinking Water Catchment: a legal geographical analysis of coal mining and water security, Associate Professor Nicole Graham, University of SYdney

Bouldering and the public estate, Associate Professor John Page, Southern Cross University

Sat 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 64 :: (Un)Lawful Violence?

Chair: Professor Elizabeth McDonaldC6.17

Post-Provocation Sentencing in Domestic Homicides: The Role of Mental Impairment in Defence Narratives, Professor Rosemary Hunter, University of Kent and Dr Danielle Tyson, Deakin University

A shock to the System: Taser Use and Abuse in Western Australia and Accompanying Institutional Failures, Professor Robert Cunningham, Curtin University

The Choice of Evils, Professor Vera Bergelson, Rutgers University School of Law

Sat 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 67 :: From the Cradle to the Grave

Chair: Dr Lucy DavisC6.16

Sat 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Afternoon tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 63 :: Indigenous Cultural Rights

Chair: Dr Trish LukerC6.16

Sat 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 65 :: Protest in End Times

Chair: Dr Caroline ComptonC6.14

Sat 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 66 :: Apocalypse and the State of Exception

Chair: Dr Robyn HolderC6.15

Law’s Structural Violence and the Weapons of the Accountable, Rob Laird, Australian National University

The State of Exception and the False-Self System, Benjamin Cherry-Smith, University of the Sunshine Coast

The end of politics as we know it, and the changing role of the Law, Sophie Trevitt, Australian National University (ANU)

Sat 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 68 :: Legal Histories

Chair: Jonathan HarlenC6.17

Indigenous law in post-colonial Ireland and Australia, Séamus Krumrey-Quinn, University of Adelaide

The vulnerability of the Aboriginal People in relation to Land and Customary Rights, Dr Loganathan Krishnan, Monash University Malaysia

Legal Transplantation within Post Emancipatory British West Indies 1830s-1870s, Justine Collins, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History

Sat 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Plenary :: Francois Kunc, Supreme Court of NSW

Plenary :: The Judgment as Revelation

Chair: Professor William MacNeilLecture Theatre C1.05

The Judgment as Revelation, Justice François Kunc, Supreme Court of NSW

Sat 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
∼ Conference Close ∼

If you would like to 'book' into your selected sessions, you will need to log in first. Your account was automatically generated when you registered for the conference - your user name is your email address and you will most likely need to reset your password. If you tick the "Remember Me" box, you won't need to log in again! 

Once logged in, and you visit the Conference Program pages, you'll see a 'Register' button on each session. Clicking on the button will register you for that session, and if you scroll to the bottom of the page, you'll see a list that you can print, or send to your calendar. You'll also get a confirmation email.

You don't need to register, but it is a handy way to keep track of the sessions you're most interested in!  

 

Share This