Search Results

 


LLHAA Conference Program

Search:

Monday, 2 Dec 2019

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Registration

Check in for LLHAA and collect your 'kit'. You'll find us in the foyer of Building C at the SCU Gold Coast campus, adjacent to the main lecture theatre. Check the 'Housekeeping' page for a downloadable map of the campus.

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Welcome to Country and conference opening

A Welcome to Country and conference opening will be held in the main lecture theatre (C1.05).

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Plenary :: Claire G Coleman and Barbara Nicholson

Plenary :: Terra Nullius

Chair: Dr Alessandro PelizzonLecture Theatre C1.05

Terra Nullius, Claire G Coleman, Writer and Barbara Nicholson, Senior Wadi Wadi woman, poet, activist and published author

Mon 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome drinks

Join us for welcome drinks on Level 6.

Launch of the Journal Pólemos

Professor William MacNeil and Associate Professor John PageFoyer, Level 6

Pólemos. Journal of Law, Literature and Culture.

Demiurge (a collaborative group including Kirstie Pavlovic) will be performing a musical piece, "Atonement" post launch.

Mon 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Tuesday, 3 Dec 2019

8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration

Check in for LLHAA and collect your 'kit' if you haven't already done so. You'll find us in the foyer of Building C at the SCU Gold Coast campus, adjacent to the main lecture theatre. Check the 'Housekeeping' page for a downloadable map of the campus.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Plenary :: Associate Professor Jill Stauffer, Haverford College

Plenary :: Beginning an Ending: Lapse, Temporal Resistance, and the End Times of Settler Colonialism

Chair: Professor Alison YoungLecture Theatre C1.05

Beginning an Ending: Lapse, Temporal Resistance, and the End Times of Settler Colonialism, Associate Professor Jill Stauffer, Associate Professor and Director of the program in Peace, Justice and Human Rights at Haverford College

Tue 8:30 am - 9:30 am

9:30 am - 10:30 am Parallel Sessions

Session 01 :: Language, Law and Apocalyptic Philosophy

Chair: Associate Professor Mónica López LermaC6.14

Tue 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 02 :: Film, Text and the Apocalypse

Chair: Dr Camelia RaghinaruC6.15

Tue 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 03 :: Film, Art and First Nations

Chair: Valeria Vázquez GuevaraC6.16

Native Dignity, Dr Shane Chalmers, University of Melbourne

Desperately Trying to be Heard: the voice of First Australians in Herzog’s Where the Green Ants Dream, Kim Weinert, Griffith University

Tue 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 04 :: Capitalism and Catastrophe

Chair: Dr Elyse MethvenC6.17

Tue 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 05 :: The Architecture of Public Memory

Chair: Associate Professor John PageC6.19

The Tank Stream: The Hidden River that Continues to Shape a Nation, Dr Olivia Barr, University of Melbourne

Brutalism, public housing and communal luxury, Dr Chris Butler, Griffith University

Tue 9:30 am - 10:30 am

10:30 am - 11:00 am Morning Tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 06 :: Panel - Still Lives: Mining Myopias

Chair: Dr Jana NormanC6.14

PANEL HOME

Digging up the dirt collectively - Lee Harrop, Charles Darwin University

Material violence: Foundations of law and state?, Dr Bronwyn Lay, RMIT

Mining Meaning When Matter & Meaning Emerge Together, Dr Jana Norman, University of Adelaide

Taking Justice to Sea, Susan Reid, University of Sydney

We Ate the Island: Australia, Nauru and Project Banaba, Associate Professor Mandy Treagus, University of Adelaide

Tue 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 07 :: Panel - Law In/And/As Performance

Chair: Sean MulcahyC6.15

PANEL HOME

Legal Audiences: Breaking Law’s Fourth Wall, Sean Mulcahy, University of Warwick and Monash University

Law and the Noticing Body, Associate Professor Marett Leiboff, University of Wollongong

Performing Contempt, Danish Sheikh, University of Melbourne

Tue 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 08 :: Panel - How are you today: What can we hear beyond crisis, sound, and the carceral on Manus?

Chair: Dr James ParkerC6.17

PANEL HOME

Listening beyond crisis: attention, duration and endurance in how are you today, Dr Poppy de Souza, Griffith University

how are you today: Eavesdropping on Manus, Dr James Parker, University of Melbourne

What is the carceral in how are you today?, Dr Emma Russell, La Trobe University

Tue 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 09 :: Science Fiction and the Post-Apocalypse

Chair: Dr Timothy PetersC6.16

Reading Disintegration in Mieville’s Novels: Chaos, Genre, Law, Dr Daniel Hourigan, University of Southern Queensland

Law and Embodiment in Dystopian Science Fiction: Altered Carbon and Six Wakes, Dr Heather Humann, Florida Gulf Coast University

Post-apocalypse in Ernst Junger’s Eumeswil, Dr Camelia Raghinaru, Concordia University Irvine

Tue 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 10 :: Ratio! A Game of Judgment: Playtesting and Reflective Discussion

Dr Thomas Giddens and Dr David YuratichC6.19

Ratio! A Game of Judgment: Playtesting and Reflective Discussion, Dr Thomas Giddens, University of Dundee and Dr David Yuratich, Royal Holloway, University of London

Tue 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch, Book Launch

Enjoy lunch on Level 6, and the launch of Dr Marett Leiboff's book.

Book Launch :: Towards a Theatrical Jurisprudence

Professor Andreas Philippopoulos Mihalopoulos (conversant)Foyer, Level 6

Join us for the launch of Dr Marett Leiboff's  book, Towards a Theatrical Jurisprudence.

Tue 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Plenary :: Behrouz Boochani (via Zoom)

Plenary :: Manus Recording Project Collective

Chair: Dr James ParkerC1.05

Behrouz, the night before last, sitting by the fence near the jungle, Behrouz Boochani (via Zoom link), André Dao (conversant)

Tue 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 11 :: Proving Law

Chair: Dr Olivia BarC6.14

Tue 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Session 12 :: Playing Law

Chair: Dr Daniel HouriganC6.15

Adventure as the End of Law: The gambler as disruptive figure, Dale Mitchell, University of the Sunshine Coast

Players, Gamers and Fans: The Occupiers of the Legal Persona, Dr Ashley Pearson, University of Sunshine Coast / Griffith University

Tue 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Session 13 :: Studying Law

Chair: Dr Maria ElanderC6.17

Tue 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Session 14 :: Commodifying Law

Chair: Professor Kieran TranterC6.17

The Alien Corporation InvasionAssociate Professor Penny Crofts, University of Technology Sydney (UTS)

The Neoliberal Revelation, Dr James Stewart, Adelaide University / Flinders University

Tue 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Afternoon Tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 15 :: At the Frontiers of Law

Chair: Dr Ed MussawirC6.14

The Role of Legal Transplantation within Manumission Law and other Ameliorative Measures, Justine Collins, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History

Justices of the Peace and Frontiers of Colonial Criminalization, Professor George Pavlich, University of Alberta

Tue 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 16 :: Legal Identities

Chair: Emma BabbageC6.15

Tue 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 17 :: Of Humans, Animals and Gods

Chair: Assistant Profesor Julen EtxabeC6.17

Tue 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 18 :: Post-Truth in a World of Social Posts

Chair: Dr Emma RussellC6.17

Living with Media, Benjamin Goh, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)

Truth as victim: the implications of news reporting and political discourse within social media narrativesm, Associate Professor Cassandra Sharp, University of Wollongong

Tue 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 23 :: Crime Beyond Borders

Chair: Professor Karin van MarleC6.19

Tribunals, encounters and life beyond international law, Tim Lindgren, University of Melbourne

Imagining the International: International Crime, International Justice and the Promise of Community, Dr Nesam McMillan, University of Melbourne, Criminology, School of Social and Political Sciences

Become pertinent or perish: The International Criminal Court in Crisis and the importance of assessing its impact, Aloka Wanigasuriya, Faculty of Law, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

Tue 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Plenary & Performance Lecture :: Professor Andreas Philippopoulos, University of Westminster

Plenary :: Ad Vitam Aeternam: Contract unto Death

Chair: Associate Professor Marett LeiboffLecture Theatre C1.05

Ad Vitam Aeternam: Contract unto Death, Professor Andreas Philippopoulos Mihalopoulos, Professor of Law & Theory, University of Westminster

Tue 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Publication Prizes :: Conferral of the Penny Pether Prizes

Associate Professor Cassandra SharpLecture Theatre C1.05

Tue 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Conference Dinner

Dinner will be held at a local restaurant, and will be vegan/vegetarian deliciousness! Attendees will be emailed the menu and other details prior to the conference.

There will be a "Reader meets Author" session during the evening.

Wednesday, 4 Dec 2019

8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration

Check in for LLHAA and collect your 'kit' if you haven't already done so. You'll find us in the foyer of Building C at the SCU Gold Coast campus, adjacent to the main lecture theatre. Check the 'Housekeeping' page for a downloadable map of the campus.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Plenary :: Dr Carwyn Jones, Victoria University of Wellington

Plenary :: Lost from sight: Indigenous stories as sources of law

Chair: Dr Timothy PetersLecture Theatre C1.05

Lost from sight: Indigenous stories as sources of law, Dr Carwyn Jones, Victoria University of Wellington

Wed 8:30 am - 9:30 am

9:30 am - 10:30 am Parallel Sessions

Session 19 :: Alien Estrangement

Chair: Associate Professor Cassandra SharpC6.14

Promethean Longing: Ridley Scott’s Speculative Legalism, Professor William MacNeil, Southern Cross University

The Estranged Presence of Modern Law in Science Fiction, Professor Kieran Tranter, Queensland University of Technology

Wed 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 20 :: Music, Theatre and Law

Chair: Associate Professor Marett LeiboffC6.15

Contemporary Antigones – the writing of today's critical theory play, Associate Professor Dorota Gozdecka, University of Helsinki

Time is what comes after the end: Sergiu Celibidache and Time in Law and Music, Rudolf Ondrich, PhD Student, Griffith University

Wed 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 21 :: Legal Otherness

Chair: Dr Starla HargitaC6.16

Wed 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 22 :: Rights and Imaginary Responsibilities

Chair: Dr Edwin BikundoC6.17

The Big Picture: The High Court’s Imaginary Constitution, Professor Desmond Manderson, Australian National University

Australia's marine protection legacy: an ongoing opportunity for non-regression, Genevieve Quirk, Australian National Centre for Ocean Resources and Security

Wed 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 33 :: (Un)Sociable Profanities and Sociable Licences

Chair: Dr James StewartC6.19

Wed 9:30 am - 10:30 am

10:30 am - 11:00 am Morning Tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 24 :: Fears, Rights and Fashion

Chair: Professor William MacNeilC6.14

Reckoning with Rights: Storying New Worlds for End Times, Dr Kathleen Birrell, Melbourne Law School

Anxiety, The Fear Event and Ontological Insecurity, Benjamin Cherry-Smith, University of the Sunshine Coast

Kim Kardashian, Attorney: Keeping Up with the Apocalypse, Dr Diana Shahinyan, Sydney University and Dr Ari Mattes, University of Notre Dame Australia

Wed 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 25 :: #narratives

Chair: Dr Shane ChalmersC6.15

Feminist End Times Aka. Queering Our Inheritance, Dr Karen Crawley, Griffith University and Dr Honni van Rijswijk, University of Technology Sydney

Tyrant, Teller, and Traitor: The contesting legal feminisms of the Mad Max franchise, Keelan Parker, Southern Cross University

Speaking Out: Feminism, Rape and Narrative Politics, Dr Tanya Serisier, Birkbeck College, University of London

Wed 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 26 :: Panel - What is Real about Science, Technology and Law

Chair: Professor Kieran TranterC6.16

PANEL HOME

Professor Kieran Tranter, Queensland University of Technology

Experimental Norms: Thinking with Agamben about the Medical Trial at Nuremberg, Dr Edwin Bikundo, Griffith University

Contempt for science and lack of expertise in the Trump administration, Professor David Caudill, Villanova University

What is Real – Latour in Laboratory Life and now Down to Earth?, Professor Charles Lawson, Griffith University

Wed 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Session 27 :: Panel - Memorialisation after Catastrophe: On Law, Loss and Collective Reckoning

Chair: Professor Alison YoungC6.17

Wed 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch and LLHAA AGM

Lunch will be on Level 6 prior to the LLHAA AGM.

Law, Literature and the Humanities Association of Australasia (LLHAA) AGM

Lecture Theatre C1.05

If you are not attending the conference, you are able to attend via Zoom https://scuonline.zoom.us/j/8540597089 (or if you have the desktop app, it's Meeting ID:  854-059-7089).

Wed 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 28 :: Place, Cohabitation and Crisis

Chair: Jonathan HarlenC6.14

Relative History and and Environmental Crisis in Catherine McKinnon´s Storyland, Prof. Jaroslav Kusnir, University of Presov, Slovakia

The (im)possibility of living together in end times: Two reports, Prof Karin Van Marle, University of the Free State, South Africa

Screening Law in Apocalyptic Times: the case of 'The Unwritten Law', Dr Marco Wan, University of Hong Kong

Wed 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 29 :: Unsettling Narratives and Transitional Times

Chair: Dr Jonathan BarrettC6.15

Wed 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 30 :: Apocalyptic Refuge[e]?

Chair: Dale MitchellC6.16

The Girl with all the Gifts: Refugees, monsters and the figure of the girl, Associate Professor Penny Crofts, University of Technology Sydney; Dr Honni van Rijswijk, University of Technology Sydney; Dr Anthea Vogl, University of Technology Sydney

Spectres of Automation: Machinic Representations of the Refugee in International Law, André Dao, Melbourne Law School

Refugee Regimes and Aesthetic Revolution, Ms Katariina Kaura-aho, University of Helsinki

Wed 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 31 :: Rage, Rage Against the Dying of the Light

Chair: Dr Dave MacDonaldC6.17

Speaking out in 'end times': whistleblowing as truth telling, Dr Claire Loughnan, University of Melbourne

‘The Bloody Mystification of a New Planetary Order’: Agamben and the Global Democratic Spectacle, Dr Daniel McLoughlin, University of NSW

We Are So F**ked (Sorry Not Sorry), Dr Nicole Rogers, Southern Cross University

Wed 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Afternoon Tea

Head to the kitchen on Level 6 to make your own coffee/tea, or head down to The Green Room (just outside Building C) for a made-for-you brew.

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Parallel Sessions

Session 32: ROUNDTABLE: Trajectories of Cultural Legal Studies as a Field of Research

Moderators: Dr Timothy Peters, Dr Thomas Giddens and Dr Karen CrawleyC6.14

Wed 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 34 :: The Embodiment of Law

Chair: Professor William MacNeilC6.15

Wed 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 35 :: Beyond the Threshold: Indigenous Legal Traditions in End Times

Chair: Dr Alessandro PelizzonC6.16

Indigenous Law: Resilience in the face of fatal threats to places and species?, Andrée Boisselle, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

Reliving the Apocalypse in "The Journals of Knud Rasmussen", Dr. Ruth Buchanan, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University and Dr Rebecca Johnson

“The Invisible Ones”: The making of a research protocol with humans and spirits in Southern Colombia, Ivan Vargas Roncancio, McGill University

Wed 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session 36 :: Spatial Justice

Chair: Dr Penny CroftsC6.17

Sandvliet Boerdery (Pty) Ltd v Maria Mampies: rights, space, living and death in South African land law, Professor Karin Van Marle, University of the Free State and Professor Danie Brand, University of the Free State

Pathogeographies: Resituating the legal temporalities of climate crisis, Dr Starla Hargita, Australian Catholic University

Gold in the darkness: the spatio-legal materiality of Chungking Mansions, Hong Kong, Dhiraj Nainani, The University of Hong Kong

Wed 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Plenary :: Professor Karin van Marle, University of the Free State

Plenary 6: Thoughts on a jurisprudence of doubt

Chair: Professor William MacNeilLecture Theatre A2.20

Thoughts on a jurisprudence of doubt, Professor Karin van Marle, University of the Free State

Post lecture, join us for light refreshments at The Green Room.

Wed 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
∼ Conference Close ∼

If you would like to 'book' into your selected sessions, you will need to log in first. Your account was automatically generated when you registered for the conference - your user name is your email address and you will most likely need to reset your password. If you tick the "Remember Me" box, you won't need to log in again! 

Once logged in, and you visit the Conference Program pages, you'll see a 'Register' button on each session. Clicking on the button will register you for that session, and if you scroll to the bottom of the page, you'll see a list that you can print, or send to your calendar. You'll also get a confirmation email.

You don't need to register, but it is a handy way to keep track of the sessions you're most interested in!  

 

Share This